Greenhill Grammar school, Oldham

continuityshield.gif


 General Certificate of Education

 
 Form 4 - Girls: Form 4 - Boys: 
(No. of GCE passes in brackets):      
      Gail Burdock (1)        Paul Fletcher (1)
Ronald Lomax (1)
David Marland (1)
Norman A. Milligan (1)
Michael Russell (1)
Keith Wiener (1)
Frank Yates (1)
 Form 5L:
 Eileen Bailey (3)
Mary Bashforth (3)
Joan Bent (3)
Patricia Buchan (2)
Dorothy Cadman (7)
Carol  Collinge (7)
Sian Davies (2)
Ann Fairbrother (8)
Mavis Fielding (7)
Linda Foran (8)
Joan Greaves (3)
Patricia Hammett (2)
Barbara Harthan (5)
Jacqueline Holt (7)
Pamela A. Jones (3)
Christine Leeson (6)
Sheila Poole (5)
Enid Riddall (3)
Rita Schofield (5)
Valeric Stokes (3)
Hazel Taylor (4)
Marilyn Topping (2)
Jennifer Yates (7)
 Form 5S - Girls: Form 5S - Boys:
Barbara Andrew (5)
Julia A. Burton (7)
Norma Cadd (3)
Ann Copeland (7)
Pamela Cottam (2)
Susan Faulkner (7)
Patricia M. Kelly (8)
Mallory P. Lord (3)
Sandra Schofield (4)
Sheila Whitehead (2)
Vincent D. Bottomley (5)
Alan S. Clarke (4)
Melvyn H. Dunkerley (5)
Lawrence A. Feeley (5)
John H. Lees (4)
Robert L. Ogden (5)
Colin Platt (3)
Keith D. Sudds (4)
Stuart Vaudrey (6)
Stephen C. Walton (4)
David Webster (6)
Trevor Widdop (4)
lan G. Wright (3)
Colin Jackson (8)
Form 5G - Girls : Form 5G—Boys:
Freda Anderson (3)
Celia Clegg (2)
Jacqueline C. Gould (4)
Marlene Hornby (4)
Eileen Kenworthy (2)
Iris McKinley (1)
Jean Overton (2)
Kathleen N. Patterson (1)
Christine Platt (3)
Diana Redfearn (2)
Susan M. Spencer (3)
Joan Sweet (3)
Carol Whitehead (2)
Joan Hall (5)
Pamela K. Wolstencroft (5)
Anthony Beaman (3)
Richard Bennett (2)
Jack Butterworth (1)
Neil Collinge (3)
Peter Garside (3)
Form 6B Lit.:  Form 6B Sc.:
Rosemary Holt (2)
Jennifer Ratigan (1)
Steven Shaw (2)
 Leslie Priest (1)

 



 Form 6A Lit.:
        Arlene Chidgey
Velma Heath
Georgina D. Horrobin
Eileen Marland
Margaret G. Mills
Dorothy Rainford
Alan P. Clarke
Edward D. Jackson
Melvyn S. McHugh

Brian Whitworth
           English, French (Ord).
Art (Adv).
English, History (Adv), Geography (Ord).
English, French (Ord).
French, German (Adv).
Geography (Adv), French (Ord).
Scripture, Art (Adv).
History (Adv).
History, Geography (Adv), English,
General Paper (Ord).
Scripture (Adv), History, Geography (Ord)
6A Sc.:
Dorothy Greenall
Stuart Blackshaw
Peter B. Haughton
Frank Holden
Donald W. G. Kershaw
Jack Travis
John A. Widdall
Chemistry, Biology (Adv).
Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry (Adv).
Chemistry, Biology (Adv), Physics (Ord).
Physics, Chemistry, Biology (Adv).
Physics, Biology (Adv), Chemistry (Ord).
Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry (Adv).
Mathematics & TM, Physics (Adv.).
6A Lit. :
Angela Taylor English, Scripture, Art (Adv).
6A Sc.:
John Evans Mathematics, Physics (Distinction)
      Chemistry (Distinction) (Adv.).

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS.

State Scholarship:
        John Evans            King's College, London.
Awarded by Oldham Education Committee:
Stuart Blackshaw
Dorothy Greenall
Peter B. Haughton
Frank Holden
Georgina D. Horrobin
Margaret G. Mills .
Jack Travis
Liverpool University.

Manchester University.
Manchester University.
Awarded by West Riding Education Committee:
John Widdall

  

 

PUPILS PROCEEDING TO TRAINING COLLEGES.

 

Sandra Lord
Pauline Millington
Alan P. Clark
Edward D. Jackson
Brian S. Whitworth
Arlene Chidgey
Velma Heath
Georgina D. Horrobin
Eileen Marland
Dorothy Rainford
Angela M. Taylor
Gillian Woolstenhulme
           Ilkley College of Domestic Science.
Ilkley College of Domestic Science.
Alsager Training College.
Kesteven Training College.
Birmingham Training College.
Padgate Training College.
Sheffield Training College.
Wynyard Hall Training College.
Edgehill Training College.
Didsbury Training College.
Homerton Training College,
Cambridge St. Hild's Training College, Durham.