Greenhill Grammar school, Oldham

continuityshield.gif

 

 


General Certificate of Education

 
ORDINARY LEVEL.
 
 GIRLS
9 Subjects.
      Christine Abbott..
8 Subjects.
      Joyce Pearton..
      Sheila M. Trotter.
      Anne M. Halsall.
      Valerie Hilton.
      Patricia M. Lees. 
      Dorothy Robinson.
7 Subjects.
      Carole Grimsditch.
      Christine M. Wardle.
      Marie Kitto.
6 Subjects.
      Dorothy Chadwick
      Joan Cheetham
      Jennifer M. Hickling.
      Irene Turner..
      Janet Booth.
5 Subjects.
      Catherine M. Smith.
      Sandra Chadderton.
      Sally Hastie).
      Pauline Jobson.
      Sandra Stott..
      Beryl Summersgill.
   
       4 Subjects.
      Jillian A. Moore.
3 Subjects.
      Thelma Clalford.
      Kathryn P. M. Howard.
      Eva McCormick.
      Marie J. Otzmann.
      Avril P. Smith.
      Joan Stansfield.
      Jean Lawton.
      Jean Parkinson.
      Jennifer A. Ratigan.
2 Subjects.
      Anne Whitaker.
1 Subject.
      Eileen Roe.
      Tanya D. Whitehead.
3 Subjects.
      Rosemary Holt (Form 4).
      Sandra Schofield (Form 4).
2 Subjects.
      Barbara Andrew (Form 4).
      Juiia A. Burton (Form 4).
      Mavis Fielding (Form 4).
      Jacqueline A. Holt (Form 4).
1 Subject.
      Rita Schofield (Form 4).

 

 BOYS
8 Subjects
      David A. Berryman.
      Harry A. Butterworth.
      Kevin D. Dronsfields.
7 Subjects.
      David Evans.
      Christopher J. Knowles.
      Barry Scholes.
      Alan Smith.
      Frank Smith.
      Brian G. Steveson.
      David Stewart.
      Anthony Kerr.
      John Tortoiseshell.
6 Subjects.
      Frank Nunn.
      David M. Parkin.
5 Subjects.
      Brian Mather.
      Jeffrey Hiltons.
4 Subjects.
      Willaim Topham.
      Alan Kindon.
      Alec Brooks.
       3 Subjects.
      Peter W. Eckersley.
      Edward Holt.
      John Lees.
      Leslie Priest.
      Barrie J. Schofield.
      Barry J. Dyson.
      Melvyn F. Lloyd.
2 Subjects.
      Leslie Kershaw.
      Stuart Townsend.
      Peter V. Wood.
1 Subject.
      David J. Partington.
      Thomas P. Wilcock.
3 Subjects.
      Ian S. Barnes (Form 4).
      Kenneth Rodgers (Form 4).
      Steven Shaw (Form 4).
2 Subjects.
      Colin Jackson (Form 4).
      David Kitchen (Form 4).
1 Subject.
      Laurence A. Feeley (Form 4).

 

ADDITIONAL SUBJECTS.

 

Stuart M. Blackshaw (1).
John A. Crumpton (2).
Peter B. Haughton (1).
Melvyn S. McHugh (1).
David Ralphs (1).
June Brooks (1).
Glenda Fenton (2).
           Velma Heath (2).
Georgina D. Horrobin (1).
Pauline Millington (1).
Angela M. Taylor (1).
Gillian Woolstenhulme (3).
Sandra Lord (1).
Eileen Marland (1). 

 

ADVANCED LEVEL.

 6A SCIENCE :
        Frank Briggs
Colin Cunnington.
Donald W. G. Kershaw
Leslie Kershaw
Fred Ogden
Rodney E. Smith
Derek Wild
           Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.
Physics, Chemistry (O), Biology (O).
Physics, Chemistry.
Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.
Chemistry, Biology.
Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.
Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.
6B SCIENCE :
Glenda Fenton Biology.
6A LIT. :
Graham Hart
June Brooks.
Barbara S. A. Jackson
Olive Shaw
Sylvia Sutton
History, Geography (O).
English, History.
English, History, French.
English, Geography (O).
English, History, Geography (O)
6B LIT. :
Wright Platt Art

 

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS.
 
AWARDED BY OLDHAM EDUCATION COMMITTEE :
        Barbara S. A. Jackson
Donald W. G. Kershaw
Leslie Kershaw
Fred Ogden
Rodney E. Smith
Derek Wild
            University of North Staffordshire.
 
Leeds University.
Manchester University.
Liverpool University.
Leeds University.
AWARDED BY LANCASHIRE COUNTY EDUCATION COMMITTEE :
Frank Briggs King's College, University of London
  
 
PUPILS PROCEEDING TO TRAINING COLLEGES.
 
Barbara Jones
June Brooks
Diana J. Burton
Olive Shaw

Sylvia Sutton
WrightPlatt
Margaret Trotter (1958)
Mavis Joyce (1958).
Phyllis Wilcock (1958) .
Mildred Taylor (1957)
           Bletchley Park Training College.
J Padgate Training College.
Ambleside Training College.
Lady Mabel College of Physical
     Education, Rotherham.
Edgehill Training College.
Leeds Training College.
Padgate Training College.
Padgate Training College.
Matlock Training College.
Retford Training College.