Greenhill Grammar school, Oldham

 

continuityshield.gif

 


Fawsitt House Notes

 

Officials:
House Master :  MR. WELLS     House Mistress : Miss TURNER

Staff Members:
MR.  HANDFORTH,  MR.  HOLLOS, MR.  REEVES, Miss TAYLOR and Miss PARKER

House Captains:
MICHAEL JENNINGS, PAULINE HOWARD

Rounders Captain:BARBARA WHITE.

Netball Captain: GLENDA FENTON.

Senior Sports Captain: JOHN WOOD.

Junior Sports Captain: ALAN KINDON.


Results of House Matches:

Senior Girls: Hockey, lost 2.

Junior Girls: Hockey, won 2; Rounders, won 1 and drew 1.

Senior Boys: Soccer, won 1, lost 1; Cricket, won 1 and lost 1.

Junior Boys: Soccer, won 1, drew 1; Cricket, lost 2.

 

Last year the house set itself a very high standard to maintain, but I am sorry to say that this year it has not been maintained.  In spite of this, however, we have once again several members of the house on various school teams. We are sorry to say goodbye to two House Captains, Melvyn Ratcliffe and Mary Mulholland, but we are equally glad to welcome their two successors.  We welcome the newcomers and Miss Parker to the House. Michael Jennings and Pauline Howard are now the two House Captains.

Although this last year did not prove very successful, we have a bright future in front of us if everyone does his duty.

ALAN CLARK, 4L.

 


 

Lees House Notes

 

House Masters

MR. G. WRIGHT, MR. K. WRIGHT, MR. F. D. PENDLEBURY 

House Mistresses :  MRS. PILLING, Miss ROWE

 
 
 

House Captains:   VIVIEN BROOKS, IVAN HIBBERT

 

Vice-Captain:   DAVID SCOTT

Senior Hockey Captain: DOROTHY RAINTORD.

 

Senior Netball Captain: JEAN WRIGHT.

 

Junior Hockey Captain: CAROL GRIMSDITCH.

 

Junior Netball Captain: AVRIL SMITH.

 

Senior Soccer Captain: R. MILLWARD.

 

Secretaries: EVELYN THOMPSON, ROBERT MILLWARD.

 

Junior Soccer Captain: E. HOLT.

 

 


Results:

Senior Girls: Netball, won 1, lost 1.    :

Junior Girls: Netball, won 2.

Senior Boys: Soccer, won 2.

Junior Boys: Soccer, drew 1, lost 1.

 

Firstly I must say welcome back to Mrs. Pilling who has taken over from Mrs. Morris since the beginning of this school year and also to Miss Rowe who joined us at the same time. Miss Best left us at Easter last year and we send our best wishes for her happiness in her new post.

Jean Dyson, last year's House Captain, left us and has since entered Doncaster Training College. Her place has been filled by Vivien Brooks, whilst Ivan Hibbert has remained as Boys' House Captain for another year.

I want to congratulate all our members for the Wonderful attempt made last year in the various fields of sport and also to thank our staff members for their help and encouragement. We won the Swimming Cup, Games Cup and Athletics Shield and the Captains were very proud to receive these on your behalf.  I hope that this grand effort will be an example and encouragement to our newest members as well as the rest of us to try hard to gain the work shield also this year.  So do your best, "Blues," and let us keep this position as Top House for many more years to come.

VIVIEN BROOKS, VlALit.

 

 

 

Walton House Notes

 

House Masters: MR. MARTIN, MR. COOKE, MR. COOPER, MR. TEMPEST.

House Mistresses: MRS. KULER, Miss POMFRET.

Girls' House Captain: M. TROTTER; Vice-Captain: P. BAYLIFFE.

Boys' House Captain: A. SELBY; Vice-Captain: G. HART.

Secretary: N. GODFREY. Senior Hockey Captain: O. SHAW.

Junior Hockey Captain: J. MOORE; Vice-Captain: A. HALSALL.

Senior Netball Captain: G. OWSTON; Vice-Captain: O. SHAW.

Junior Netball Captain: S. CHADDERTON; Vice-Captain: S. STOTT.

Senior Tennis Captain: M. TROTTER; Vice-Captain: O. SHAW.

Junior Rounders Captain: S. CHADDERTON; Vice-Captain: S. STOTT.

Senior Soccer Captain: G. HART; Vice-Captain: A. SELBY.

Senior Cricket Captain: A. SELBY; Vice-Captain: H. ELLIS.

Junior Soccer Captain: B. DYSON; Vice-Captain: L. PRIEST.

Junior Cricket Captain: L. PRIEST; Vice-Captain: B. DYSON.

 

HOUSE MATCHES.

GIRLS :
Junior Hockey :
      Green v. Red.    Victory for Red.
Green v. Blue Victory for Green
Senior Hockey :
 Green v. Red  Victory for Green
 Green v. Blue  Victory for Blue
Senior Tennis :
 Green v. Red  Victory for Green
 Green v. Blue  Victory for Blue
Junior Rounders :
 Green v. Red  Victory for Green
 Green v. Blue  Victory for Green
 
BOYS :
Senior Soccer:
      Green v. Red.    Victory for Red.
Green v. Blue Victory for Blue
Senior Cricket:
 Green v. Red  Victory for Red
 Green v. Blue  Victory for Blue
 


Until this year we have been rather short of senior members, but this year the upper school is rather healthier in this respect.

We were not very successful last year in the house matches, sports or the swimming gala, but we have at last won the merit shield.  This is the first time we have done so and it is up to new as well as old members to help us to retain it.

As regards the house matches, the girls did better than the boys, and our congratulations go to the junior rounders team for winning both their matches.

As this is the second year which we have only just missed first place in the swimming gala, we must all pull in the same direction and put in a little more effort to win the swimming trophy once again.