Greenhill Grammar school, Oldham

continuityshield.gif

 


Prizes, 1955-56

 
SPECIAL MERIT PRIZES
1A  
1C
1B
2A
2A
3A
3A
Julia Burton
Kenneth Rodgers
Jacqueline Holt
Dorothy Chadwick     
Joan Cheetham
Joyce Bayley
Hilda Silverman 
3B  
4L
4L
4L
5A
5B
Alan Clark
Barbara Jackson
Veronica Hetherington
Doris Harrison
Susan Shillito
Cynthia Chadwick
 
 
SUBJECT PRIZES
   
 Scripture Patricia  Buchan,  Anthony  Kerr,  Margaret  Hallett,
Clara Roberts, Alfred Selby, Norma Timms, Jean Dyson
 English: Steven  Shaw,  Anthony Kerr,  Eileen Marland,  Judith  Stott,
Joan Scholefield.
 History: Julia Burton, Dorothy Robinson, Georgina Horrobin,
Judith Stott, Graham Hart, Joan Scholefield.
 Geography: Anne Copeland, Christine Abbott, Georgina Horrobin,
Donald Feber, Ronald Biggs, Robert Millward, Marion Street.
 French

Steven Shaw, Dorothy Robinson, Margaret Mills, Derek Wild,
John Mortin, Evelyn Thompson.

 Latin: Steven Shaw, Dorothy Robinson, John Evans, Frank Biggs.
 German: Anne Halsall, John Yates, Derek Wild, James Slater.
 Mathematics: lan Barnes, Carol Collinge, Alan Smith, Frank Holden,
Donald Kershaw, Norman Buckley, Mildred Taylor.
 General Science: 
Kenneth Rodgers, Kevin Dronsfield.
 Biology: Barbara Burgess, Fred Ogden, Michael Taylor, Ivan Hibbert.
 Chemistry: John Evans,  Frank Briggs, Mavis Joyce, Ivan Hibbert,
Gerald Carr.
 Physics: John Widdall, Rodney Smith, James Slater, Mildred Taylor.
Art: Neil Pickering, Beryl Summersgill, Wright Platt, Joyce Deane,
James Slater.
Domestic Subjects: Lynda Foran, Christine Abbott, Carole Grimsditch,
Sandra Lord,Pauline Timmis, Susan Shillito.
Woodwork: Colin Jackson, Laurence Kershaw, Jack Travis, Derek Morris,
Fred Rothwell.
Phys. Education (Boys) : David Hall, Alan Kindon, John Gordon, Rodney Smith,
John Wood, Michael Jennings, Melvyn Ratcliffe.
Phys. Education (Girls) : Iris McKinley, Avril Smith, Eileen Marland, Geraldine Owston,
Mavis Joyce, Evelyn Thompson, Mary Mulholland.
 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

The James Middleton English Prizes: Ronald Biggs, Margaret Treadwell.

The Edward Wild Prizes for Service to the School: Jean Dyson, Melvyn Ratcliffe.

The British Commonwealth and Empire Knowledge Prize: Robert Millward.

The J. M. Farrar Prize: James Slater.

The Sidney Andrew Art Prize: James Slater.

Junior Reading Prizes:  1st, Sian Davies; 2nd, Mavis Fielding.

TROPHIES
 

 

 

Games ("Walkden" Cup) :   Lees House.

Swimming ("Thompson" Cup) :   Lees House.

Athletics ("Olympiad" Shield) :   Lees House.

Merit Shield:   Walton House.

Prefects' Cup:   1st Cricket XI.