Greenhill Grammar school, Oldham

 04_cartouch    -  HOUSE NOTES

   


   

Fawsitt House Notes

 

Officials:
House Master :  MR. WELLS     House Mistress : Miss TURNER

Staff Members:
MR. HANDFORTH, MR. HOLLOS, Miss TAYLOR, MR. REEVES

House Captains:
MELVYN RATCLIFF,     H. MARY MULHOLLAND
 
 
Hockey Captain::     H. MARY MULHOLLAND
  Netball Captain: MARION STREET
 Tennis Captain: MARION STREET
  Rounders Captain: GLENDA FENTON
 Senior Sports Captain:: MICHAEL JENNINGS
 Junior Sports Captain: MELVYN McHUGH
 

 

My first words must be of congratulations and thanks.

Congratulations to the house for coming out "cock" house this year by winning the Games Shield, the Sports Shield, the Work Shield and the cup for Cross Country Run.

Thanks must be extended to all the members of the house - teachers and pupils - for their splendid efforts which have made this feat possible.

We are very sorry to have had to say goodbye to some of our members, including one of our captains, Margaret Butterworth, but we are equally glad to be able to say welcome to our new members.

We managed - by a little bribery in the right place - to have many of our members - boys and girls - included in the school teams.  Special mention must go to Margaret Butterworth and Mary Mulholland for winning green girdles for hockey and to Glenda Fenton and Patricia Lever for winning colours for netball.  Last, but not least, on our "roll of honour" is Barbara White, who must be congratulated on her position on the town team for high jump.

Come on Fawsitt! Keep up the good work and repeat our successes next year.

H. MARY MULHOLLAND, VIA.

 


 

Lees House Notes

 

 

House Masters:
MR. G. N. WRIGHT, MR. K. WRIGHT, MR. M. EVANS, MR. F. PENDLEBURY.

 

 
House Mistress:      Miss H. M. BEST, MRS. V. MORRIS
House Captains: JEAN DYSON, IVAN HIBBERT.
 Vice-Captain: DAVID SCOTT
  Secretary: EVELYN THOMPSON
  Senior Netball Captain: JEAN WRIGHT
 Junior Netball Captain: AVRIL SMITH
 Senior Hockey Captain: BRENDA FLINT
 Junior Hockey Captain: DOROTHY RAINFORD
 

 

RESULTS :

 

Senior Girls - Netball:  Lost 2;  Hockey :  Won 1, Drew 1; Won Tennis Tournament.

Junior  Girls - Netball:   Won  1,  Lost  1;   Hockey:   Drew 2;   Rounders: Lost 2.

Senior Boys - Rugby: Won 1, Lost 1; Soccer:  Won 1, Lost 1; Cricket: Won 1, Lost 1; 2nd in Cross Country.

Middle Boys - 1st in Cross Country.

 

The House has lost the assistance of Mrs. Morris, one of the House Mistresses, at the end of last term. Sheila Knott, last year's House Captain, left us (now at Leeds University) and also Angus Taylor, ex-House Captain (now at Manchester University).

 

Our depleted ranks were filled once more, however, at the beginning of the new term by two new captains, who will, we hope, justify our confidence in their leadership.  Ivan Hibbert is now the Boys' Captain, David Scott Vice-Captain and Jean Dyson Girls' Captain.

Lees House did very well last term.  We won the Swimming-Cup and lost the Sports Shield; for the Work Shield and Athletics Cup we were second.

I hope that the same enthusiasm is shown and that more entries are made in the next Gala Inter-house Matches and Sports and that an excellent standard of progress is obtained in class so that Lees House will win the Work Shield, Athletics Cup and Games Cup next year.

The House has shown great concern for Mrs. Morris and Joyce Deane in their illnesses and takes the opportunity of congratulating them on their happy recovery.

With the new Winter Term Lees House members have gained positions on the School first teams (Hockey and Soccer).

The House thanks all members and staff who have helped or taken part in any activity during last term.

Finally, a word of encouragement to our new members who will continue in the tradition of a "true-blue" and show loyalty and willingness to their House - LEES.

K. THOMPSON. Sec. VIB Lit.

 

 

Walton House Notes

 

House Masters:
MR. MARTIN, MR. COOPER, MR. PETFORD,
MR. COOKE.

 

House. Mistresses:
MRS.   KULER,  MlSS   POMFRET.

 

House Captain:
Boys :  A. SELBY.       Girls :  S. OGDEN.

 

Vice- Captain:
Boys :  G. HART.       Girls : M. TROTTER.

 

House Secretary:  J. STONE.

 
Senior Soccer Captain: RUSSELL  Vice-Captain:   HART
  Senior Rugby Captain: HART  Vice-Captain:  RUSSELL
 Senior Cricket Captain: RUSSELL  Vice-Captain:  SELBY
  Junior Soccer Captain: DYSON  Vice-Captain:  PAYNE
  Junior Rugby Captain: PAYNE  Vice-Captain:  DYSON
 Junior Cricket Captain: PRIEST  Vice-Captain:  DYSON
 Senior Netball Captain: G. OWSTON  Vice-Captain:  O. SHAW
 Senior Hockey Captain: O. SHAW  Vice-Captain:  J. FOGG
Senior Tennis Captain: M. TROTTER  Vice-Captain:  O. SHAW
Junior Netball Captain: E. MARLAND  Vice-Captain:  D. MARRA
Junior Hockey Captain: J. GARTSIDE  Vice-Captain:  E. MARLAND
Junior Rounders Captain: P. MARSH  Vice-Captain:  S. CHADDERTON
 
 

 

Last year Walton House were very short of boy senior members and so we had to borrow a few from the other houses during the house matches; but now the members have been increased by the boys who have moved into the fourth year.  Although the boys' teams were not very successful, the girls did quite well, especially the Junior teams, who won every game they played at Netball, Hockey and Tennis.

 

In the Soccer and Rugby, Walton was the bottom House in both the Junior and Senior games; and although the Seniors were again bottom in the cricket matches after two fine games, the Juniors managed to win one match.  The Senior girls came out on the top in the netball, but they were not as successful at Hockey and Tennis.

So far this year there have been no house competitions but when these start we hope to see Walton in the lead, showing the other houses how to play a good game.