Greenhill Grammar school, Oldham

continuityshield.gif

 


School Notes

 

We are pleased to welcome to the staff of the school Mrs. Kuler, Miss Best, Miss Taylor and Monsieur Safri, who comes to us as French Assistant from the Universities of Toulouse and Montpellier.  We are also glad to have Mrs. Ford with us again.
 

At the forthcoming Speech Day in November the speaker will be Mr. P. Lord, M.Ed., B.Sc., the Deputy Chief Education Officer for Lancashire, and the chairman will be Alderman F. Lord, O.B.E., J.P.

 

During the past term, the enrolment of members for the newly-formed Ex-Students' Association has been taking place.  A social evening was held in school and it is hoped that many other activities will follow as the association grows.  The Ex-Students' Association intend to hold a Grand Reunion and Dance on Friday, 26th February.  Notice of the sale of tickets will be announced later.

 

In May of the summer term, the school held mock-elections which were very successful and caused a great deal of interest among the pupils.  Voting was limited to the 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Forms and eve of poll speeches were given by the candidates in the Upper Hall, with Mr. Higson acting as chairman.  Mr. IX Elwell (Conservative) was the successful candidate with Mr. A. Holt (Labour) close behind.  Mr. F. Brook (Liberal) and Mr. A. Whitehead (Independent) also stood as candidates.  There was a 100% poll, due probably to the fact that polling was held during school hours.

 

At the end of the summer term, a speech-making contest was held, an account of which is to be found in this issue.

 

The school sports and swimming gala were held at the end of term, and also inter-house tennis, rounders and cricket matches.  The cricket, however, could not be completed owing to bad weather.

 

After sitting for the General Certificate Examination, a number of excursions were organised for the Fifth Form. Among the places of interest visited were the A. V. Roe aircraft factory, the Oak Pit, Kendal Milne's, Boundary Park Hospital, the Royal Infirmary, the Coliseum to see a play, and the "Oldham Chronicle" office.

 

The school received a visit from Mr. Horobin, the M.P. for Oldham (East), who addressed the 5th and 6th Forms. A lecture and demonstration on physical fitness was given by Mr. Bryn Goldswain, and a talk on personal appearance was given to the girls by Madam Lawrence.  Recruiting officers from the R.A.F. also visited the school.

 

This term, the boys' teams withdrew from the Oldham Schools Rugby League, and Rugby Union and Soccer are now being played.  At the Oldham Schools Inter-Secondary Swimming Gala, the junior boys' swimming team won whilst the senior boys' team drew with Clarksfield.

 

The table tennis club has increased its membership since last year and enjoys much popularity among the upper forms. The chess club is also flourishing and a programme of matches has been arranged for the winter.

 

Early this term, the school visited the Electronics Exhibition in Manchester and the visit was both interesting and instructive.  The 6th Form (Science Section) has been to Manchester for a lecture on "Meteorology and Actuary," and some of the 6th Form (Lit. Section) attended .Manchester University for a lecture by Professor Davidson, of Leeds University, on "Greek Tragedy."

 

In November, the Upper 6th Literature Section are attending a performance of  -  "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme," this play being one of their set books.

 

We should like to congratulate Mr. and Mrs. Petford on the birth of a son.  We would also like to congratulate two of our former pupils, Ivan Sharpe, who has gained his Queen's Scout Badge, and Peter Marner, who has represented his county at cricket several times this season.

 

We should like to mention that one of our ex-pupils, Beryl Pilkington, who went to live in Ceylon, has recently become secretary of the "Ceylon Business Express," Colombo, although she is only sixteen years old.

 


 

G.C.E Results, 1953

 

FORM 5X.
Ernest Bennett (5), Neil H. Broadbent (5), Peter Broadbent (2), Donald Brooks (8), Alan Docker (6), George K. Hibbert (3), James W. Marsh (5), Geoffrey T. Newton (3), Brian Sanderson (7), Derek Slater (6), Graham Wildgoose (6), Muriel Berryman (6), Margaret Butterworth (8), Marjorie F. Carr (5), Arlene Gartside (4), Shirley B. Gibson (2), Brenda Howard (4), Constance B. Johnson (2), Gwenda Jones (4), Sheila M. Knott (6), Sheila M. Molyneux (5), Margaret Nolan (6), Sylvia R. Ogden (1), Betty J. Schofield (4), Brenda Taylor (6), Joan Whittaker (6).

FORM 5Y.
Anthony Barber (3), Anthony Gilmour (2), Harry Home (3), Harold Hough (4), Anthony Kershaw (4), Wilfred T. Light (3), Richard Murphy (2), Arthur Whitehead (6), Beryl M. Baldwin (2), Eileen Barrow (1), Barbara Corfield (2), Sylvia Davies (3), Jean Dransfield (2), Shirley Durant (3), Janet M. Gomersall (4), Elizabeth Grainger (1), Mavis L. Ogden (2), Beryl Platt (3), Sybil Plan (7), Mavis Schofield (6), Margaret J. Seville (2), Vera Stuttard (1).

FORM 5Z.
Alan Bottomley (5), William Challinor (5), Ronald Cooper (1), Alan Fawcett (1), David Foden (2), lan L. Hutchison (1), Keith H. Lang (1), Thomas Scholes (4), Winston Smith (6), Robert Wolstencroft (1).

FORM VI.
Fred Brook (1), Frank McCandlish (1), Patricia M. Greenall (1) Betty Shanley (2), Barbara J. Sutcliffe (1), Jean M. Whittaker (1).