Greenhill Grammar school, Oldham

continuityshield.gif


 

11_footplint  

G.C.E. Results

ORDINARY LEVEL

 
Key to subjects:   La - English Language, Lit. - English Literature, H - History, Gy. - Geography, S - Scripture Knowledge, A - Art, L - Latin, F - French, G - German, R - Russian, M - Mathematics, C - Chemistry, P - Physics, B - Biology, W - Woodwork, Ck. - Cookery, N - Needlework.  

Form 5 Girls:   Lilian Ashton, La, Lit, H, A, F, M; Jeanne Bardsley, A; Eileen Barnett, A; Ann Bartlett, La, Lit, H, Gy, L, F, M; Irene Beardmore Lit; Kathleen Berry Lit, H, N; Lynn Boardman La, H, Gy, G; Margaret Bolton La,» Lit, H, Gy, F, G, M; Alwyne Brierley H, Gy, F, M; Kathleen Brown La1, Lit, H, A; Avis Carney F, G, C; Christine Charlesworth Lit, M; Pamela Clegg Las, F; Joyce Eastwood A; Christine,Elwell Lit, Gy, Ck; Jennifer Etchells LaJ Lit, H, Gy, F, G; June Foy La, Lit, Gy, F; Irene Greenwood G, M, P, C; Pat Hall La," Lit; Beverley Hardy La,'Lit, H, Gy, L, F, M, B; Carol Harrison Lit, H, S, A; Jacqueline Harwood Ck; Margaret Hill Lit, H, M; Janet Hopkin La^ Lit, H, Gy, L, F; Pamela Irvine Lit, LaJ Susan Jackson Lit, A; Carol Knapper Lit, H, Gy, F, G; Shirley Leonard Lit, H, Ck; Margaret Lomax Lit, Gy, F; Patricia Lutener H, S, N; Kathleen McConnell La,^Lit, H, Gy, F, M; Lorna McKissack LaJ Lit, Gy, F, M, P, C, B; Ann Mellor Gy, G; Jean Mitchell F, M, P, C; Eileen Moris F, M; Lesley Owens H, F, G; Anne Pilgrim Lit; Maureen Potts Lit; Kathleen Redford La/Lit, Gy, A, L, F, M; Joan Schofield Lit, H, N, A, Ck; Davia Slater La' Lit H, F; Hazel Slater La! Lit, H, Gy, F, G, M; Irene Smith La, Lit, H, Gy, S, F; Susan Smith Lit, H, N; Jane Stott M, P.C.; Denise Urey Lit, A; Hazel Woodson La', Lit, Gy, F, M, P, C, B;  

Form 5 Boys:  Jack Abbott M, P, C; Kenneth Abbott La,! Lit, F, G, M, P, C, B; Derek G. Andrew La! Lit, F, G, M, P, C, B; Alfred J. Aspi-nall A, M, W; Derek Baldwin M, P, C, B; John H. Barlow A, M; Stuart Beach M, P, C; Malcolm L. Brooke A; Graham Churton Gy, M, P, C, B; Melvyn Clarke P, B; Frederick E. Dyer La,» M, P, C, B; Geoffrey Earl La, Lit, F, G, M, P, C, B; Paul Fitton La1, M, P, C; John Gomersall Lit, H, Gy; Alan M. Hill H, Gy, F, M; Howard R. King H, Gy, M; Robert Marcroft Lit, M; lan McAndrew A, M; Alan D. Millington La| Lit, F, G, M, P, C; Robert H. Pestel La; Lit, Gy, F, M, P, C, B; Kenneth Pleasant A; David Pownall La, H, Gy; Brian Price La, Lit, H, Gy, L, F, M; Geoffrey Shaw P, G; Philip B. Shaw M; Michael Slack Gy, M; Philip Stott A, W; George Taylor Lit, H, Gy, F, M; Alan Tetlow A; lan Thewlis Lit, L, F, M, P, C; Malcolm W. Thompson La! F; Alan Whitehead La, M, P, C; Roger Worthington Lit, Gy, M, P, C.  

Form 6:  Russian - Sandra Bailey, Doreen Barlow, Douglas Abbott, Ronald Lomax, David Marland, Keith Wiener.

 

 

ADVANCED LEVEL

 

Form 6A:  Geraldine Ayres ((L.6) M; Sandra Bailey Lit, L, F; Pauline Bardsley Lit, S; Doreen Barlow Lit, F, G (Ord.); Eileen Baybutt Gy, B, H,(Ord.), Gy (Special); Gail Burdock P, C, B; Jean Fielding (L.6) M; Eileen Jones Lit, Gy (Ord.); Edna Lees Lit, S, A; Rita Pickford Gy, B, Lit (Ord.); Kathleen Stevenson M (Ord.), C (Ord); Christobel Taylor Lit, S, F; Margaret Taylor Lit, A, G; Pamela Tucker H, Gy, B, Gy (Special); Enid Whitehead Gy, H (Ord.); Douglas Abbott M, P, C; David Cook C, B (Ord.); Terence Davies Gy, B; Paul Fletcher M, P, C; Ronald Lomax M, P, C, P (Special); David Marland M, P, C, P (Special); Michael Russell P, C, B, B (Special), P (Special); Michael Partington H, Gy, Gy (Special); Keith Wiener P, C, B, C (Special); Colin B. Wood Lit, Gy, B; Frank Yates M, P, C.  

Form 6 (Additional G.C.E. passes):  Joyce Booth F; Judith Eveniss F; Sylvia Fairfoull H; Kathleen A. Johnson Gy; John Stott L.